online payments

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JP TOYS TOYMASTER 

JP TOYS TOYMASTER is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy covers your use of this website. 

Introduction

We value your privacy and take this issue very seriously. When you place an order with us, we will request that you provide some personal information which is necessary to process your order. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential.

Because we respect your right to privacy, we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


The information we collect and how we use it 

When you register with JP TOYS TOYMASTER Toys and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order. 

If you subscribe to our Newsletter for new release and other information, you will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the topics and merchandise which we believe you might be interested in. 

We may, from time to time, send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. We do not pass on your personal data to these third party companies. 

We may also use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers or features of our web site which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes. 

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes and give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way. 

Protecting Your Security 

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 


Do we use cookies? 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


Opt In / Opt Out 

If at any time you wish to receive information about any other product areas which you currently do not receive, or you wish to stop receiving some or all of the information that we currently send, you may amend, remove your preferences or unsubscribe yourself from the mailing contacting our Customer Service Department. 

Security of your information 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your credit card number and your name and address. 


Security

Inherent to our (Realex) operations and business approach is the need to provide a secure, robust and reliable payment processing service. Information security is our top business priority. To this end we have invested in extensive security controls and infrastructure.

Realex Payments are certified and approved by several leading financial institutions. Our systems and security controls are based on current industry standards. There are several layers of technology in place to ensure the confidentiality, authentication and integrity of information.

Realex Payments have been accredited with the AIS (Account Information Security) certification by VISA and is one of the few companies in Europe to achieve this. This shows our commitment to above industry standard in every aspect of payment processing.

·         Realex is fully PCI compliant to the highest level of PCI, and was one of the first PSP’s in Europe to deliver this with Level 1 certification achieved in October 2003. We appeared on the VISA website as a case study on implementing the PCI DSS.

·          

·         Information is sent to us from businesses via the internet and we connect to financial institutions with whom we are fully certified and approved.

·         All information when in transit via the internet is encrypted (128bit SSL) to ensure confidentiality of sensitive data.

·         All messages sent to us and the responses from us are authenticated using digitally signed digests.

·         All requests are verified against a legal list of IP address and referring URLs.

·         Our technical infrastructure is located in secure co-location facilities that have 24x7 manned security and advanced building management systems along with environmental controls.

·         Critical servers and applications are monitored constantly to threshold levels and Realex Payments staff is instantly alerted via our real time monitoring and alerting service.

·         All connections to the financial institutions are over private dedicated leased circuits, backed up with ISDN lines and in certain cases VPN connections over the internet.

·         The network is designed to be highly resilient with duplicate and triplicate systems in place depending on the critical nature of each component.

·         Realex Payments are registered with the data protection commissioner as a "Data Processor". Cardholder information is encrypted and not displayed in our reporting systems - realcontrol.

Non-disclosure to 3rd parties 

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. 

We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes. 

Your Consent 

By submitting your information and using our web site, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this web site so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will also email you should we make any changes to give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way. 

Disclaimer 

The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays. JP TOYS TOYMASTER Limited ('JP TOYS TOYMASTER Toys') shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this web site or its contents. 

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of JP TOYS TOYMASTER Limited howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. 

The prices payable for goods that you order are as set out in the JP TOYS TOYMASTER Toys website. We try to ensure that all the prices shown on this website are accurate. However, occasionally products are mispriced. Where a product has been mispriced, we will inform you of the correct price and give you the opportunity to proceed with the order at the correct price or cancel the order 

Neither JP TOYS TOYMASTER Toys nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site in any way. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.